The Ohio State University at Lima

  1. OSU
  2. English Department
  3. Library


The Writing Center

  1. Writing Center
  2. Services
  3. Writing References
  4. Ask-A-Tutor


2005 Creative Writing Winners

 

Creative Writing Competition for Allen County High School Students
 

$1,620 Awarded

Sponsors: The Lima Breakfast Optimists and The Lima Noon Optimists

 

2005 Contest Winners

 

 Download a PDF of the 2005 Winners Booklet 314 KB

 

Note: The works contained in this booklet are unedited. In other words, we have reproduced them as precisely as possible to the way in which they were received. Next year we intend to reverse this policy and to begin making minor editorial changes (grammar, spelling, etc.). We will do so, however, while doing our best to respect the artistic intentions of the writer.

 

Freshman/Sophomore Division

Poetry:

First: “The Queen’s Lament,” Ethan Ring, Bluffton, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: “Land of Nod,” Hannah Solomon, Shawnee, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Linda Bruns 

Third: “Playing in the Sand,” Dusty Orndorff, Delphos Jefferson, $50

Sponsoring teacher: Christine Siebeneck

Honorable Mention: “Me,” Abby Courtney, Temple Christian, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Elizabeth Knick  

Honorable Mention: “Tortured,” Maggie Haiber, Delphos St. John’s, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Christina Elwer 

Honorable Mention: “Fever,” Lindsey Hunt, Bluffton, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Connie Goode 

Honorable Mention: “Place of Rest,” Bobby Cotrell, Shawnee, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Linda Bruns 

Honorable Mention: “Hate,” Doug Jones, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Vera White

Fiction:

First: “Family Treachery, McCarthy Style,” Leslie Newport, Lima Senior, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Lori Rose 

Second: “Pas Seul,” Kacie Graham, Lima Senior, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Kelli L. Hampton

Third: “A Tale of Hope,” Amanda Hoersten, Delphos St. John’s, $50

Sponsoring teacher: Christina Elwer  

Honorable Mention: “The Troubled Lawyer,” Danny L. Makara, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Jennifer N. Sensabaugh 

 Honorable Mention: “The Yellow,” Taylor Andrews, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Vera White  

 

Junior/Senior Division 

Poetry:

First: “Monsters as Seen by an Angel,” Beth Sylak, Bluffton, $200

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: “The Sky,” Korie Gesler, Bluffton, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

Third: “Photography,” Krystal Long, Bath, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Charlynn Ellington

Honorable Mention: “Rural Ohio,” Adam Marquart, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode 

Honorable Mention: “Pinocchio,” Brittany Neeley, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener  

Honorable Mention: “Winter,” Joel Gundy, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Honorable Mention: “Creation of Love,” Brittany Ransom, Lima Central Catholic, $25

 Sponsoring teacher: Josh Vasquez   

Honorable Mention: “Trees of Time,” Alexander Raabe, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode 

Fiction: 

First: “Changing Seasons,” Jennifer Martin, Temple Christian, $200

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener 

Second: “California,” Anna Reddick, Bluffton, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Elizabeth Cogley 

Third: “Final Surrender,” Angela Scott, Temple Christian, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: “Better Days Ahead,” Rachel Young, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener  

Honorable Mention: “My Life as an Unknowing Dollar Bill,” Megan Berelsman, Delphos Jefferson,  $25

Sponsoring teacher: Vera White

 


Thank you

to the sponsors of
The Ohio State University at Lima
Creative Writing Competition

The Lima Breakfast Optimists


The Lima Noon Optimists

 

Last Modified:  06/12/2008


 © 2007, The Ohio State University. If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact webmaster@lima.ohio-state.edu . The Ohio State University at Lima, 4240 Campus Drive, Lima, Ohio, 45804 Phone:  419.995.8391