The Ohio State University at Lima

  1. OSU
  2. English Department
  3. Library


The Writing Center

  1. Writing Center
  2. Services
  3. Writing References
  4. Ask-A-Tutor


2003 Creative Writing Winners

 

Creative Writing Competition for Allen County High School Students
 

$1,505 Awarded
Sponsors: The Lima Breakfast Optimists and The Lima Shawnee Optimists

2003 Contest Winners

 

2003 Poetry Contest Results

Freshman/SophomoreDivision
Junior/Senior

Second Place--Clayton Odenweller

2003 Short Stories Contest Results

Freshman/Sophomore Division

First Place--Rachel Young

 Junior/Senior Division

First Place--Joshua Eno

Second Place--Rachel Hesler

Third Place--Christine Yakir


 

Freshman/Sophomore Division

Poetry:

First: "The Phoenix," Elizabeth Sylak, Bluffton, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: "Erin," Amy Wrasman, Temple Christian, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Third: "My Heart Is On You Always, Lord," Laura Troutman, Bluffton, $50

Sponsoring teacher . . . Connie Goode

Honorable Mention: "A Nation of Grief and Sadness," Alicia Lugibihl, Temple Christian. $15,

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "Sorrow," Anna Reddick," Bluffton, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

 

Fiction:

First: "Sydney," Rachel Young, Temple Christian, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Second: "A Kingdom in Peril," Phil Schey, Temple Christian, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Third: "God Only Gives the Best," Khrista Beckman, Temple Christian, $50

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

 

 

Junior/Senior Division

Poetry:

First: "Seashore Scene," Joshua Eno, Bath, $200 ($400 total with short  story)

Sponsoring teacher: Elaine Bradley

Second: "Liquid Variations," Clayton Odenweller, Delphos St. John's, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Mrs. Knippen

Third: "The Mix Tape to the Summer of Burned Bridges and Broken Bones," Carrie Warnecke, Temple Christian, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "All is Calm," Adam Sutton, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "The Meeting," Jodi Bowen," Lima Senior, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Virgil Mann

Fiction:

First: "Sunlight," Joshua Eno, Bath, $200 ($400 total, see poem)

Sponsoring teacher: Elaine Bradley

Second: "Driving Home," Rachel Hesler, Temple Christian, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Third: "Frozen Tears," Christine Yakir, Lima Central Catholic, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Cathy Manghelli

Honorable Mention: "Joshua," Elizabeth Shine, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "Forgotten Words, Dated Love," Nadine Romick, Bath, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Elaine Bradley

Honorable Mention: "A Very Catchy Trade," Jessica Cash," Lima Senior, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Virgil Mann

 


Thank you

to the sponsors of
The Ohio State University at Lima
Creative Writing Competition

The Lima Breakfast Optimists


The Lima Shawnee Optimists

 


Last Modified:  06/12/2008


 © 2007, The Ohio State University. If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact webmaster@lima.ohio-state.edu . The Ohio State University at Lima, 4240 Campus Drive, Lima, Ohio, 45804 Phone:  419.995.8391