The Ohio State University at Lima

  1. OSU
  2. English Department
  3. Library


The Writing Center

  1. Writing Center
  2. Services
  3. Writing References
  4. Ask-A-Tutor


2004 Creative Writing Winners

 

Creative Writing Competition for Allen County High School Students
 

$1,585  Awarded

Sponsors: The Lima Breakfast Optimists and The Lima Noon Optimists

 

 

 

Freshman/Sophomore Division

Poetry:

First: "The Meeting Place," Annalisa Harder, Bluffton, $100

   Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: "By The Sea So Blue," Beth Sylak, Bluffton, $75

  Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

Third: "The Redemption of Oedipus," Michael Haycock, Shawnee, $50

   Sponsoring teacher: Timothy Cheeseman

Honorable Mention: "Pluvia Per Nebulam (Rain Through the Mist)," Anna  Reddick, Bluffton, $15

   Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford  

Honorable Mention: "Going Home," Korie Gesler, Bluffton, $15

   Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

Fiction:

 

First: "Through It All, Love Remains," Sarah Holdgreve, Delphos St. John's, $100

   Sponsoring teacher: Sr. M. Valerie Schneider, S.N.D.  

 Second: "The Grove," Korie Gesler, Bluffton, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

 Third: "The Tale of the Thirteen Curves," Maggie Haiber, Delphos St. John's, $50

   Sponsoring teacher: Sue Knippen   

 Honorable Mention: "Leave It On the Court," David Young, Temple Christian, $15

   Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener   

 Honorable Mention: "The Tale of the Black Queen," Matt Rone, Temple Christian, $15

   Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener 

 

 

Junior/Senior Division

 

Poetry:

First: Withdrawn

Second: "Forgotten," Danielle Nuzum, Bluffton, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

Third: "Go Away (worthless pathetic loser)" Ron Swink, Lima Senior,  $100

Sponsoring teacher: Henry Quatman

Honorable Mention: "Brown," Jessica Evans, Perry, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Melissa Pepple

Honorable Mention: "The Path from Apathy," Ashley Whited," Spencerville, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Georgia McMichael

Honorable Mention: "Waves," Elizabeth Shine, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "A Broken Vessel," Mindy Pellegnni, Shawnee, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Cathy Huber

Honorable Mention: "From Light to Dark," Sara Brown, Bath, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Elaine Bradley

 

Fiction:

First: "Tayanita's Tears," Amy Wrasman, Temple Christian, $200

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Second: "The Yeoman's Tale," Nathan Damaske, Temple Christian, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Third: "Angels Unaware," Elizabeth Shine, Temple Christian, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: "The Deplorable Life of Mr. Lou Czer," Jessica Cash, Lima Senior,  $25

Sponsoring teacher: Virgil Mann

Honorable Mention: “Time for Miracles,” Rachel Young, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Last Modified:  06/12/2008


 © 2007, The Ohio State University. If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact webmaster@lima.ohio-state.edu . The Ohio State University at Lima, 4240 Campus Drive, Lima, Ohio, 45804 Phone:  419.995.8391