OSU Columbus  |  Buckeye Link  |  Carmen  |  Library  |  Map  |  Webmail  |  Find People  
Faculty, Staff and Administration:
Faculty Assembly Committees and Officers

STRATEGIC PLANNING
•  T. Shoup 2015
•  T. Ingersoll 2015
•  C. Gilbert -- ex officio and Chair as Dean and Director
•  H. Lee 2016
•  F. Leite 2016
•  Invited student member
•  Four administrators appointed by the Dean
•  Four staff members elected by the staff council

FACULTY WELFARE (appointed by Assembly President)
•  J. Green 2015 -- Chair
•  N. Roman 2015
•  D. Starr 2015
•  M. Kleffner 2015
•  V. Tompkins 2015
•  T. Rizvi 2015
•  T. Ingersoll 2015
•  M. Yousif 2015

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (Assistant Professor or higher rank)
•  D. Adams 2015
•  H. Lee 2015
•  M. Kleffner 2015
•  I. Herzog 2016
•  S. Blake 2016
•  S. Jeschonnek 2016 -- Chair

LIBRARY
•  M. Gabrys 2015
•  T. Helfferich 2015
•  M. Young 2016 - Chair
•  B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2016
•  T. Schneider ex officio as Director-Lima Campus Library
•  C. Cleary ex oficio as Reference Librarian-Lima Campus Library

BUDGET & SPACE COMMITTEE(no two members can be from the same department)
•  T. Schneider 2016
•  T. Rizvi 2016
•  C. Gilbert -- ex officio as Dean and Director
•  D. Phelps -- ex officio as Associate Director/Business and Finance
•  A. Gilmore -- ex officio as Associate Dean
•  S. Jeschonnek 2015 - Chair
•  F. Leite 2015
•  R. Kinder 2017
•  S. Heaphy 2017

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
•  Assembly President -- M. Kleffner 2015
•  Assembly Vice President -- T. Ingersoll 2015
•  Assembly Treasurer -- S. Heaphy 2015
•  Assembly Secretary -- C. Roman 2015
•  Senator-- Two Co-Senators: Fabio Leite, Ed Valentine 2015
•  Alternate senator – Currently unfilled
•  Chair of Academic Planning Committee -- T. Ingersoll 2015
•  Chair of Budget Committee -- S. Jeschonnek 2015
•  Dean and Director – C. Gilbert
•  Associate Dean – A. Gilmore

HONORS
•  V. Tompkins 2015
•  J. Green 2015
•  D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2016
• D. Starr 2016
•  M. Kleffner 2016
•  D. Adams -- ex officio and Chair as Director of Honors Program

ACADEMIC PLANNING
•  T. Schneider 2015
•  Meggie Young 2015
•  B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2015 - Co-Chair
•  E. Hamilton 2016
•  T. Ingersoll 2016 - Co-Chair
•  D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2016
• A. Gilmore – ex officio as Associate Dean

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (must include at least three tenure-line faculty and at least one member with rank of Senior Lecturer)
•  D. Starr 2016
•  B. Collier-Gibson 2016
•  M. Yousif 2015 - Chair
•  L. Herner-Patnode 2015
•  R. Kinder 2017
•  D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2017
• R. Nimps – ex officio as Assistant Dean
• Invited students, when appropriate

FACULTY SALARY (tenure-track faculty only)
• L. Herner-Patnode ; Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2015
• N. Roman: Math/Science 2015
• D. Sutton-Ramspeck: Humanities 2015
• Meggie Young: Arts 2016
• D. Cristol: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2016
• Currently unfilled: Math/Science 2016
• T. Ingersoll: Humanities 2016 – Chair

ADMINISTRATOR REVIEW (On Hiatus for 2014-2015 academic year due to need for revision of committee)
• L. Herner-Patnode, Chair of Ad Hoc Committee to revise Administrator Review Committee; three additional members to be appointed to Ad Hoc Committee

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND MENTORING COMMITTEE (each of the three members should be from a different college)
•  J. Green 2015
•  J. Hellmann 2015
•  J. Snyder 2016
•  N. Roman 2016 - Chair
•  M. Reagon 2016
• T. Helfferich 2015 (on sabbatical, need a replacement)

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE
• E. Hamilton - Chair 2015
• D. Adams 2015
• C. Blake 2015
• H. Lee 2015
• F. Leite 2015
• J. Snyder 2015