OSU Columbus  |  Buckeye Link  |  Carmen  |  Library  |  Map  |  Webmail  |  Find People  
Faculty, Staff and Administration:
Faculty Assembly Committees and Officers

STRATEGIC PLANNING
•  T. Shoup 2015
•  T. Ingersoll 2015
•  G. Rose -- ex officio and Chair as Dean and Director
•  B. Bletstein 2014
•  T. Schneider 2014
•  Invited student member
•  Four administrators appointed by the Dean
•  Four staff members elected by the staff council

FACULTY WELFARE (appointed by Assembly President)
•  J. Green 2014 -- Chair
•  N. Roman 2014
•  D. Starr 2014
•  M. Kleffner 2014
•  V. Tompkins 2014
•  T. Rizvi 2014
•  T. Ingersoll 2014
•  M. Yousif 2014

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (Formerly Known as Research and Special Projects Committee) (Assistant Professor or higher rank)
•  D. Adams 2015
•  H. Lee 2015 (on leave for 2013-2014)
•  T. Rizvi 2014 (leave replacement for H. Lee)
•  E. Juterbock 2015 - Chair
•  M. Kleffner 2014
•  S. Blake 2014
•  S. Jeschonnek 2014

COMPUTER
•  Y. Lee 2015
•  T. Helfferich 2015 - Chair
•  J. Green 2014
•  R. Kinder 2014
•  N. Roman 2014

LIBRARY
•  B. Bletstein 2015
•  T. Helfferich 2015
•  M. Young 2014 - Chair
•  B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2014
•  T. Schneider ex officio as Director-Lima Campus Library
•  C. Cleary ex oficio as Reference Librarian-Lima Campus Library

BUDGET & SPACE COMMITTEE(no two members can be from the same department)
•  T. Schneider 2015
•  T. Rizvi 2015
•  G. Rose -- ex officio as Dean and Director
•  D. Phelps -- ex officio as Associate Director/Business and Finance
•  A. Gilmore -- ex officio as Associate Dean
•  S. Jeschonnek 2015 - Chair
•  F. Leite 2015
•  E. Hamilton 2014
•  S. Heaphy 2014

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
•  Assembly President -- M. Kleffner 2014
•  Assembly Vice President -- T. Ingersoll 2014
•  Assembly Treasurer -- S. Heaphy 2014
•  Assembly Secretary -- C. Roman 2014
•  Senator-- P. Carroll 2014
•  Alternate senator – T. Ingersoll 2014
•  Chair of Academic Planning Committee -- T. Ingersoll 2014
•  Chair of Budget Committee -- S. Jeschonnek 2015
•  Dean and Director – G. Rose
•  Associate Dean – A. Gilmore

HONORS
•  E. Juterbock 2015
•  D. Adams 2015
•  J. Green 2014
•  D. Starr 2014
•  M. Kleffner 2014
•  M. Cunningham -- ex officio and Chair as Director of Honors Program

ACADEMIC PLANNING
•  T. Schneider 2015
•  E. Juterbock 2015
•  B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2015 - Co-Chair
•  H. Lee 2014
•  T. Ingersoll 2014 - Co-Chair
•  C. Blake 2014
• M. Ignatieva 2014

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (must include at least three tenure-line faculty and at least one lecturer)
•  D. Starr 2015
•  B. Collier-Gibson 2015
•  M. Yousif 2015 - Chair
•  L. Herner-Patnode 2015
•  B. Gray 2014
•  D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2014

FACULTY SALARY (tenure-track faculty only)
• L. Herner-Patnode 2015
• N. Roman 2015
• D. Sutton-Ramspeck: Humanities 2015
• M. Ignatieva: Arts 2014
• V. Tompkins: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2014
• E. Hamilton: Math/Science 2014
• T. Ingersoll: Humanities 2014 – Chair

ADMINISTRATOR REVIEW (On Hiatus for 2013-2014 academic year due to lack of need and need to revise job description)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND MENTORING COMMITTEE (each of the three members should be from a different college)
•  J. Green 2015
•  J. Hellmann 2015
•  Y. Ah 2014
•  N. Roman 2014 - Chair
•  J. Augustine 2014

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE

AURCO Representative
•  VACANT 2013

AURCO Alternate Representative
•  VACANT 2013