The Ohio State University at Lima


Teaching Excellence Award


The Lima campus Teaching Excellence Award recognizes the outstanding performance of an Ohio State Lima faculty member, both in appreciation of past excellence and to encourage future innovation. All Ohio State Lima Faculty are eligible to receive this award, excepting those who have received it within the past five years or are currently serving on the Selection Committee.

Students who submit a nomination will be entered to win one of two Lima Campus Bookstore gift cards ($25 each).

Nominations close on March 3, 2017.

Faculty Eligible for Nomination:

Dr. Javad Abdalkhani, Associate Professor. Mathematics

Dr. David Adams, Associate Professor, English

Dr. Bill Angel, Associate Professor Emeritus, Political Science

Ms. Margie Anich, Lecturer, Theatre

Dr. Jackie Augustine, EEOB

Dr. Mary "Katie" Barnes Lecturer, Education

Dr. Stanley “Chip” Blake, Associate Professor, History

Mr. Steve Borga, Lecturer, Mathematics

Dr. Joseph Brandesky, Professor, Theatre

Ms. Irina Boyadzhiev, Senior Lecturer, Mathematics

Ms. Jaya Casukhela, Lecturer, Mathematics

Dr. Kamesh Casukhela, Senior Lecturer, Mathematics

Ms. Britt Collier-Gibson, Lecturer, Education

Dr. Dean Cristol Associate Professor, Education

Dr. Michael Cunningham Associate Professor Emeritus, EEOB

Dr. David Easter Lecturer, Communications

Dr. Scott Fisher Lecturer, Classics

Dr. Gosia Gabrys Lecturer, English

Dr. Allison Gilmore Associate Dean

Dr. Charles Good Associate Professor Emeritus, EEOB

Dr. Elisabeth Gray, Senior Lecturer, EEOB

Dr. Joseph Green, Professor, Psychology

Dr. Ewan Hamilton Associate Professor, Chemistry

Dr. David Hartwig, Lecturer, English

Dr. Samantha Haudenschield Lecturer, Psychology

Ms. Susan Heaphy Lecturer, EEOB

Dr. Tryntje Helfferich Associate Professor, History

Dr. John Hellmann Professor, English

Dr. Leah Herner-Patnode Associate Professor, Education

Dr. Ivo Herzog Professor, Mathematics

Dr. Brian Himebaugh Lecturer, History

Dr. Ted Houghton Lecturer, Sociology

Dr. Maria Ignatieva Associate Professor, Theatre

Dr. Thomas Ingersoll Associate Professor, History

Dr. Sabine Jeschonnek Professor, Physics

Ms. Lilia Jmiai Lecturer, French

Ms. Ruth Kinder Senior Lecturer, Chemistry

Dr. Mark Kleffner Professor, Earth Sciences

Ms. Cecilia Koh Lecturer, Physics

Ms. Heather Koontz, Program Manager, Social Work

Ms. Maryann Kromer Lecturer, Social Work

Dr. Hea-Jin Lee Associate Professor, Education

Dr. Seung Lee Lecturer, Economics

Dr. Young Ah Lee, Associate Professor, Education

Dr. Fabio Leite, Associate Dean, Psychology

Ms. Monika Major Lecturer, Spanish

Mr. Dan Matthews Assistant Professor, Theatre

Dr. Swathi Mohan Lecturer, Chemistry

Ms. Gail Nelson Assistant Director, FYE

Mr. Roger Nimps Assistant Dean

Dr. Ryan Norris Assistant Professor, EEOB

Ms. Jodi Pierstorff Lecturer, ASL

Dr. Michael Reagon Assistant Professor, EEOB

Dr. Tariq Rizvi Professor, Mathematics

Dr. Cosmin Roman Associate Professor, Mathematics

Dr. Nicoleta Roman Assistant Professor, CSE

Ms. Tina Schneider Professor/Director, Lima Campus Library

Dr. Janet Schilk, Lecturer, Chemistry

Dr. Anthony Shoup Senior Lecturer, Physics

Dr. John Snyder Professor, Health & Rehab Sciences

Dr. Dawn Starr Assistant Professor, Philosophy

Ms. Nancy Stephani Lecturer, Social Work

Dr. Beth Sutton-Ramspeck Associate Professor, English

Mr. Doug Sutton-Ramspeck Associate Professor, English

Ms. Dawn Swihart, Lecturer, Education

Dr. Virginia Tompkins Assistant Professor, Psychology

Mr. Ed Valentine Professor, Art

Dr. Margaret Young Assistant Professor, Music

Dr. Matthew Young Lecturer, Music

Dr. Mohamed Yousif Professor, Mathematics