The Ohio State University at Lima


2006 Creative Writing Winners

The Ohio State University at Lima

Creative Writing Competition for Allen County High School Students

$1,610 Awarded

Sponsors: The Lima Breakfast Optimists and The Lima Noon Optimists

lima/uploads/writingCenter/CwcGroupphotos2006.jpg

2006 Contest Winners

Download a PDF of the 2006 Winners Booklet 314KB

2006 Creative Writing Winners - Presentation

Freshman/Sophomore Division

Fiction:

First: “The Returner,” Taylor Andrews, Delphos Jefferson $100

Sponsoring Teacher: Mrs. Siebeneck

Second: “Illusion of Reality,” Leslie Newport, Lima Senior $75

Sponsoring Teacher: Jeannine Jordan-Squire

Third: “The Martini Olive,” Abby Scalf, Delphos St. John’s $50

Sponsoring Teacher: Christina Elwer

Honorable Mention: “Ark,” Ross Short, Bath $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Charlyn Ellington

Honorable Mention: “Boy Problems,” Kim Zimmerman, Bath $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Charlyn Ellington

Honorable Mention: “Brainstorm Session,” Jeremy Redmon, Delphos Jefferson $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Mrs. Siebeneck

Poetry:

First: “Medicine Man,” Renee Klausing, Delphos St. John’s, $100

Sponsoring Teacher: Christina Elwer

Second: “The Rock God,” Abby Scalf, Delphos St. John’s, $75

Sponsoring Teacher: Christina Elwer

Third: “This Passion,” Alexis Mohler, Delphos Jefferson, $50

Sponsoring Teacher: Mrs. Siebeneck

Honorable Mention: “Wonders,” Jessica Miera, Spencerville, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Emily Klosterman

Honorable Mention: “The Devil and the Poor Man,” Vicki Lynn McGhee, Elida, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Peggie Stubbs

Honorable Mention: “What Can I Do But Flow?” Kristin Schafer, Temple Christian, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Knick

Honorable Mention: “Datcha,” Darya Task, Bath, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Charlyn Ellington

Honorable Mention: “Fallen Angel,” Kayla Gilroy, Elida, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Peggie Stubbs

Honorable Mention: “The Dragon Path,” Deborah L.Martin, Temple Christian, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Knick


Junior/Senior Division

Fiction:

First: “When I Was Young,” Gabriel H. Jimenez-Medina, Shawnee, $200

Sponsoring Teacher: Kathie Naab

Second: “The Cheque,” Dennis Zelenak, Lima Central Catholic, $150

Sponsoring Teacher: Joshua Vasquez

Third: “The Covenant,” Rachel Mohr, Bluffton, $100

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Cogley,

Honorable Mention: “Not Another Fairy Tale,” Erin Wrasman, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Knick

Honorable Mention: “My Obsession, My Liberator,” Brendan Sullivan, Temple Christian,

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Knick $25

Honorable Mention: “The Wrong Way Home,” Alex Rodabaugh, Lima Central Catholic,

Sponsoring Teacher: Joshua Vasquez $25

Honorable Mention: “The Boil Up,” Eric Prichard, Shawnee, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Margie Bush

Poetry:

First: “Beast,” Korie Gesler, Bluffton, $200

Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Cogley

Second: “Pieces of Falling Ink,” Maggie Haiber, St. John’s, $150

Sponsoring Teacher: Susan Knippen

Honorable Mention: “Dangerous Flying,” Elizabeth Sylak, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Beth Cogley

Honorable Mention: “The Rules,” Brittany Dray, Delphos Jefferson, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Mrs. Siebeneck

Honorable Mention: “Lessons of Baseball,” Anna Reddick, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Beth Cogley

Honorable Mention:“I am Like a Wild Flower,” Emily Rodhe, Apollo Career Center, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Jane Ewen

Honorable Mention: “No Way Out,” Kathryn Collins, Bath, $25

Sponsoring Teacher: Elaine Bradley


Thank you to the sponsors of The Ohio State University at Lima Creative Writing Competition:

The Lima Breakfast Optimists

The Lima Noon Optimists