The Ohio State University at Lima


Ohio State Lima students earn degrees, attend 2018 commencement

Ohio State Lima students earn degrees, attend 2018 commencement

May 10, 2018

Students from Ohio State Lima at spring 2018 commencement graduated as part of the largest graduating class in The Ohio State University history. According to published university reports, Ohio State awarded 6,983 bachelor’s degrees, 2,722 masters’ degrees and 763 doctoral degrees.

One of the two student speakers at the ceremony represented her peers who studied at Ohio State’s regional campuses. In 2017, about 13 percent of Ohio State graduates began their higher education journeys at a regional campus. A similar number is expected for this historic class.

More about the Spring 2018 commencement ceremony

Scroll down to see a list of graduates.

Students from Ohio State Lima at 2018 Ohio State Commencement, May 6, 2018, at Ohio Stadium in Columbus.
2018 Commencement

The following students completed all or most of their Ohio State coursework at Ohio State Lima and earned the degrees below.

Associate of Arts

Allen County

Bluffton
Ellis Barnes

Cridersville
Scott Braunwarth

Elida
Kaitlin Kidd
Morgan Morton

Lima
Lloyd Briggs
Baylie Brock
Alex Brunk
Carla Caprella
Michael Downey
Brendan Draper
Michael Fetter
Alyson Grubbs
Britteny Hendrickson
Emily Himsel
Megan Long
Sarah Mackesy
Parthkumar Patel
Alison Roof
Jazmine Thomas
Eve Gabrielle Villaruel

Spencerville
Jasmin Guerrero
Riley Klaus
Emilee Meyer

Auglaize County

Minster
Drew Ripploh

New Knoxville
Rachel Leffel

Saint Marys
Elisabeth Ruth
Megan Schmehl

Wapakoneta
Cory Sims

Cuyahoga County

North Olmsted
Walid Abu-Raad

Delaware County

Westerville
Rachel Wulf

Hamilton County

Cincinnati
Samuel Brumett

Hancock County

Arlington
Daniel Boecker

Jenera
Anna Curth

Rawson
Kyle Sands

Hardin County
Kenton
Breanna Miller

Logan County
Bellefontaine
Megan Blankemeyer
Chloe Martin

West Liberty
Adam Lament

Lorain County
Wellington
Kevin Scott

Mercer County
Celina
Chelsey Klosterman

Mendon
Mattea Rolsten

Putnam County
Cloverdale
Julie Schmersal
Joseph Van Oss

Columbus Grove
Brittney Caudill

Kalida
Trevor Maag
Spencer Vorst

Ottawa
Olivia Douglas
Grant Weihrauch

Ottoville
Madalyn Herman

Shelby County
Anna
Tyler Egbert

Fort Loramie
Drew Wehrman

Van Wert County

Van Wert
Lauren Leatherman


Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science

Allen County
Cairo
Tara Herr
Elizabeth Nichols

Columbus Grove
Trey Roney

Delphos
Melody Gibson
Kayla Miller
Nathan Pohlman

Elida
Alexis Barnt
Emily Daniel
Kecia Kramer
Paige Lucas
April Yoakam

Harrod
Morgan Miller

Lafayette
Branden Nickles

Lima
Aiyanna Bennington
Jenna Bush
Alissa Cox
Bryce Crea
Shane Dumm
Amber Griesdorn
Adrienne Harmon
Caitlynn Holobaugh
Brandon Howell
Muhammed Jajeh
Limara Jett
Lillian Jones
Brandi Kerby
Lindsey Kuhns
Leigh Lehman
Andrea Morales-Casasola
Joshua Palmer

Spencerville
Alyssa Cook
Jasmin Guerrero

Auglaize County

Cridersville
Tyler Meeker
Lyndsey Roberts
Courtney Van Horn

Minster
Jessica Otting

New Bremen
Abbigayle Conkle

Saint Marys
Brooke Martin

Wapakoneta
Kerrie Miller
Lorrae Phillips
Karli Schneider
Isabella Worden

Cuyahoga County

Parma
Joseph Schmook

Franklin County
Dublin
Logan Mitchell

Hancock County
Arlington
Christopher Thacker

Findlay
Erin Hampton

Hardin County
Ada
Emily Keckler

Belle Center
Ciera Badertscher
MacKenzie Downing

Kenton
Jonathan Fissel
Ashley Newman
Ashley Schwartz
Megan Wilson

Henry County
Napoleon
Madelyn Dishop

Logan County
Bellefontaine
Morgan Robison

Lakeview
Christa Holt

Lucas County
Sylvania
Lauren Shrader

Mercer County
Celina
Katelyn Freewalt
Mackenzie Welker

Coldwater
Janel Griesdorn

Maria Stein
Stacy Hartings

Rockford
Jessica Smalley

Miami County
Piqua
Abbigayle Soliday

Troy
Baylee Morgan

Pickaway County
Ashville
Katelyn Hanneman

Putnam County
Columbus Grove
Connor Kohls

Continental
Taylor Williamson

Fort Jennings
Brian Recker
Jenna Horstman

Ottawa
Shaunna Basinger
Emily Buist
Katelyn Kaufman

Pandora
Becca Schlumbohm

Shelby County
Anna
Alex Brunswick

Botkins
Joshua Schwartz

Fort Loramie
Cynthia Larger
Renae Meyer

Houston
Kiaya Shellenberg

Maplewood
Leslie Chandler

Minster
Regan Hahn

Piqua
Christina Keller

Sidney
Karly Baird
Paige Barker
Morgan Stiffler

Van Wert County
Convoy
Lucas Gibson

Ohio City
Levi Brake

Van Wert
Stephanie Longwell

Willshire
Brooke Bowen


# # #