The Ohio State University at Lima


Meet the Advisors

Bryan Albright
Associate Director of Enrollment Services

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
Phone: 419-995-8264

Email: albright.34@osu.edu

Academy Students

  • Academy
  • Continuing Education


    Kristina Healy
    Assistant Director of Advising

    Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
    Phone: 419-995-8264

    Email: healy.83@osu.edu

    College of Education and Human Ecology

    • Family & Consumer Sciences Education
    • Foreign Language Education
    • Integrated Language Arts Education
    • Physical Education
    • Science and Mathematics Education
    • Special Education
    • Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages
    • Technical Education and Training
    • Consumer and Family Financial Services
    • Exercise Science
    • Fashion & Retail Studies
    • Health Promotion, Nutrition, & Exercise Science
    • Hospitality Management
    • Human Development & Family Science
    • Human Nutrition
    • Sports Industry
    • Technical Education

    John Glenn College of Public Affairs

    • Public Affairs


    Pre-Law

    College of Food, Agricultural, & Environmental Sciences:

    • Agribusiness & Applied Economics
    • Agricultural Communications
    • Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics
    • Agricultural Systems Management
    • Agriscience Education
    • Animal Sciences
      (Animal Biosciences, Animal Industries, Vet Tech)
    • Community Leadership
      (Community & Extension Education, Leadership)
    • Construction Systems Management
    • Culinary Science
    • Entomology
    • Food Business Management
    • Food Science & Technology
    • Meat Science
    • Plant Health Management
    • Plant Pathology
    • Professional Golf Management
    • Sustainable Plant Systems
      (Agronomy, Horticulture, Landscape Design & Management, Turfgrass Science)

    College of the Arts & Sciences:

    Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences (College of the Arts & Sciences):

    • Anthropology/ Anthropological Sciences
    • Atmospheric Sciences
    • Communication
      (Communication Analysis & Practice, New Media & Communication Technology, Strategic Communication)
    • Criminology & Criminal Justice
    • Economics
    • Geographic Information Systems
    • Geography
      (Environment & Society and Urban, Regional & Global Studies, Spatial Analysis, Climatology & Physical Geography)
    • Globalization Studies
    • International Studies
    • Political Science
    • Journalism
    • Social Science Air Transportation
    • Sociology
    • Speech & Hearing Science

    School of Environment & Natural Resources:

    • Environmental Policy & Decision Making
    • Environmental Science
    • Forestry, Fisheries and Wildlife
    • Natural Resource Management

    Division of Arts & Humanities (College of the Arts & Sciences):

    • African-American & African Studies
    • Ancient History & Classics
    • Art
    • Art Education
    • Arts Management
    • Classics
    • Comparative Studies
    • Dance
    • Design (Industrial, Interior Space)
    • Film Studies
    • Foreign Languages (Arabic, Chinese, German, French, Hebrew, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish)
    • History (Can Complete Major at OSU Lima)
    • History of Art
    • Industrial Design
    • Interior Space Design
    • Linguistics
    • Medieval & Renaissance Studies
    • Modern Greek
    • Music (Jazz Studies, Education, History, Composition, Performance, Theory, Musicology, 3 Voice)
    • Music Education
    • Philosophy
    • Religious Studies
    • Romance Studies
    • Sexuality Studies
    • Theatre (Can complete Major at OSU Lima)
    • Visual Communication Design
    • Women’s Gender & Sexuality Studies
    • World Literature

    Wendy Hedrick
    Academic Advisor

    Office Hours: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday 8 am to 5 pm

    Phone: 419-995-8264

    Email: hedrick.39@osu.edu

    Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

    • Health Sciences (Can complete Major at OSU Lima)
    • Athletic Training
    • Biomedical Sciences (can only enter as NFYS)
    • Health Information Management & Systems (HIMS)
    • Medical Dietetics
    • Medical Lab Science
    • Radiologic Sciences & Therapy
      (Radiation Therapy, Radiography, or Sonography)
    • Respiratory Therapy
    • Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Occupational Therapy

    Dental Hygiene

    • Pre-Dental Hygiene
    • BS Completion Program (Can complete at OSU-Lima)

    Public Health

    Nursing

    • Pre-Nursing
    • RN to BSN Completion Program (Can complete at OSU-Lima)


    Amy Langhals
    Academic Advisor
    Education Program Specialist

    Office Hours: Tuesday and Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, Friday 1-5pm
    Phone: 419-995-8264

    Email: langhals.25@osu.edu

    College of Education and Human Ecology

    Early Childhood Education

    • Early and Middle Childhood Studies
    • Middle Childhood Education

    Karen Meyer
    Academic Advisor
    Coordinator of Disability Services

    Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
    Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: meyer.193@osu.edu

    Business (Fisher College of Business)

    • Accounting
    • Aviation Management
    • Economics
    • Finance
    • General Business
    • Human Resources
    • Information Systems
    • Insurance
    • International Business
    • Logistics
    • Marketing
    • Operations Management
    • Real estate and Urban Analysis


    Marissa Snyder
    Academic Advisor

    Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5pm
    Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: christoff-snyder.5@osu.edu

    Psychology

    Social Work

    Exploring (All students undecided about a major)


    Lori Schleeter
    Academic Advisor

    Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
    Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: schleeter.5@osu.edu

    College of the Arts & Sciences

    • English
    • Neuroscience

    Division of Natural & Mathematical Sciences

    • Actuarial Science
    • Astronomy & Astrophysics
    • Biochemistry
    • Biology
    • Chemistry
    • Computer & Information Science
    • Earth Sciences
    • Evolution and Ecology
    • Mathematics (Financial, Traditional, Education, Applied & BioMath tracks)
    • Microbiology
    • Molecular Genetics
    • Physics(Applied, Advanced, Live Sciences, Teaching options)
    • Zoology

    Pre-Professional Programs:

    • Pre-Dentistry
    • Pre-Medicine
    • Pre-Optometry
    • Pre-Pharmacy
    • Pre-Veterinary Medicine

    College of Pharmacy

    • Pharmaceutical Sciences

    School of Architecture

    • Architecture
    • City & Regional Planning
    • Landscape Architecture

    College of Engineering

    • Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering
    • Aviation
    • Biomedical Engineering
    • Chemical Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Computer Science & Engineering
    • Electrical & Computer Engineering
    • Engineering Physics
    • Environmental Engineering
    • Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
    • Industrial and Systems Engineering
    • Materials Science Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Welding Engineering