The Ohio State University at Lima


Meet the Advisors

Kristina Healy

Interim Director of Enrollment Services

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
Phone: 419-995-8264

Email: healy.83@osu.edu

COLLEGE OF THE ARTS & SCIENCES (UASC):

PERSONALIZED STUDIES PROGRAM (PSP)

DIVISION OF SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES (College of the Arts & Sciences):

  • Anthropology/ Anthropological Sciences
  • Atmospheric Sciences
  • Communication
    (Communication Analysis & Practice, New Media & Communication Technology, Strategic Communication)
  • Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Economics
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Geography
    (Environment & Society and Urban, Regional & Global Studies, Spatial Analysis, Climatology & Physical Geography)
  • Globalization Studies
  • International Studies
  • Political Science
  • World Politics
  • Journalism
  • Social Science Air Transportation
  • Sociology
  • Speech & Hearing Science

DIVISION OF ARTS & HUMANITIES (College of the Arts & Sciences):

  • African-American & African Studies
  • Ancient History & Classics
  • Art
  • Art Education
  • Arts Management
  • Classics
  • Comparative Studies
  • Dance
  • Design (Industrial, Interior Space)
  • Film Studies
  • Foreign Languages (Arabic, Chinese, German, French, Hebrew, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish)
  • History (Can Complete Major at OSU Lima)
  • History of Art
  • Industrial Design
  • Interior Space Design
  • Linguistics
  • Medieval & Renaissance Studies
  • Modern Greek
  • Music (Jazz Studies, Education, History, Composition, Performance, Theory, Musicology, 3 Voice)
  • Music Education
  • Philosophy
  • Religious Studies
  • Romance Studies
  • Sexuality Studies
  • Theatre (Can complete Major at OSU Lima)
  • Visual Communication Design
  • Women’s Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • World Literature

JOHN GLENN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS:

  • Public Affairs


PRE-LAW


Wendy Hedrick
Academic Advisor

Office Hours: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday 8 am to 5 pm

Phone: 419-995-8264

Email: hedrick.39@osu.edu

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & HUMAN ECOLOGY (UEHE):

  • Consumer & Family Financial Services
  • Exercise Science
  • Fashion & Retail Studies
  • Health Promotion, Nutrition, & Exercise Science
  • Hospitality Management
  • Human Development & Family Science
  • Human Nutrition
  • Sport Industry

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SCIENCES (UHRSP):

  • Health Sciences (Can complete Major at OSU Lima)
  • Athletic Training
  • Biomedical Sciences (can only enter as NFYS)
  • Health Information Management & Systems (HIMS)
  • Medical Dietetics
  • Medical Lab Science
  • Radiologic Sciences & Therapy
  • (Radiation Therapy, Radiography, or Sonography)
  • Respiratory Therapy
  • Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Occupational Therapy

DENTAL HYGIENE:

  • Pre-Dental Hygiene
  • BS Completion Program (Can complete at OSU-Lima)


NURSING:

  • Pre-Nursing
  • RN to BSN Completion Program (Can complete at OSU-Lima)

PUBLIC HEALTH


Office Hours:

Phone: Advising Office - 419-995-8264

Email:

CONTINUING EDUCATION- Education Students

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & HUMAN ECOLOGY (UEHE):

  • Child and Youth Studies (Can be completed in Lima)
  • Family & Consumer Sciences Education
  • Foreign Language Education
  • Integrated Language Arts Education
  • Middle Childhood Education (Can be completed in Lima)
  • Physical Education
  • Physical Education Specialist
  • Science and Mathematics Education
  • Special Education
  • Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages
  • Technical Education and Training


Karen Meyer
Academic Advisor
Coordinator of Disability Services

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: meyer.193@osu.edu

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (Fisher College of Business) (UBUS):

  • Accounting
  • Aviation Management
  • Economics
  • Finance(Investment, Corporate Management, Risk Management)
  • General Business(Can Complete Major at OSU Lima)
  • Human Resources
  • Information Systems
  • Insurance
  • International Business
  • Logistics
  • Marketing
  • Operations Management
  • Real estate and Urban Analysis


Marissa Snyder
Academic Advisor

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5pm
Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: christoff-snyder.5@osu.edu

COLLEGE OF FOOD, AGRICULTURAL, & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES (UAGR):

  • Agribusiness & Applied Economics
  • Agricultural Communications
  • Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics
  • Agricultural Systems Management
  • Agriscience Education
  • Animal Sciences(Animal Biosciences, Animal Industries, Vet Tech)
  • Community Leadership(Community & Extension Education, Leadership)
  • Construction Systems Management
  • Culinary Science
  • Entomology
  • Food Business Management
  • Food Science & Technology
  • Meat Science
  • Plant Health Management
  • Plant Pathology
  • Professional Golf Management
  • Sustainable Plant Systems(Agronomy, Horticulture, Landscape Design& Management, Turfgrass Science)

SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES:

  • Environmental Policy & Decision Making
  • Environmental Science
  • Forestry, Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Natural Resource Management

PSYCHOLOGY (Can Complete Major at OSU Lima)

SOCIAL WORK (Can complete Major at OSU Lima)

EXPLORING (All Students that are Undecided about a Major)


Lori Schleeter
Academic Advisor

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
Phone: 419-995-8264 Email: schleeter.5@osu.edu

COLLEGE OF THE ARTS & SCIENCES (UASC):

  • English
  • Neuroscience

DIVISION OF NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES (College of the Arts & Sciences):

  • Actuarial Science
  • Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Biochemistry
  • Biology(Can Complete Major at OSU Lima)
  • Chemistry
  • Computer & Information Science
  • Earth Sciences
  • Evolution and Ecology
  • Mathematics (Financial, Traditional, Education, Applied & BioMath tracks)
  • Microbiology
  • Molecular Genetics
  • Physics(Applied, Advanced, Live Sciences, Teaching options)
  • Zoology

PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS:

  • Pre-Dentistry
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Pre-Optometry
  • Pre-Pharmacy
  • Pre-Veterinary Medicine

COLLGE OF PHARMACY

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE (UAHR):

  • Architecture
  • City & Regional Planning
  • Landscape Architecture

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING (UENG):

  • Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering
  • Aviation
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Engineering Physics
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Materials Science Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Welding Engineering


Courtney Schulte
Academic Advisor

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8 am to 5 pm
Phone: 419-995-8806 Email: schulte.174@osu.edu

CONTINUING EDUCATION (Except Education)