The Ohio State University at Lima


2005 Creative Writing Winners

The Ohio State University at Lima

Creative Writing Competition for Allen County High School Students

$1,620 Awarded

Sponsors: The Lima Breakfast Optimists and The Lima Noon Optimists

lima/uploads/writingCenter/cwc2005_sm.png

2005 Contest Winners

Download a PDF of the 2005 Winners Booklet 314KB

Freshman/Sophomore Division

Fiction:

First: “Family Treachery, McCarthy Style,” Leslie Newport, Lima Senior, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Lori Rose

Second: “Pas Seul,” Kacie Graham, Lima Senior, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Kelli L. Hampton

Third: “A Tale of Hope,” Amanda Hoersten, Delphos St. John’s, $50

Sponsoring teacher: Christina Elwer

Honorable Mention: “The Troubled Lawyer,” Danny L. Makara, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Jennifer N. Sensabaugh

Honorable Mention: “The Yellow,” Taylor Andrews, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Vera White 

Poetry:

First: “The Queen’s Lament,” Ethan Ring, Bluffton, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: “Land of Nod,” Hannah Solomon, Shawnee, $75

Sponsoring teacher: Linda Bruns

Third: “Playing in the Sand,” Dusty Orndorff, Delphos Jefferson, $50

Sponsoring teacher: Christine Siebeneck

Honorable Mention: “Me,” Abby Courtney, Temple Christian, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Elizabeth Knick

Honorable Mention: “Tortured,” Maggie Haiber, Delphos St. John’s, $15

Sponsoring teacher: Christina Elwer

Honorable Mention: “Fever,” Lindsey Hunt, Bluffton, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Connie Goode

Honorable Mention: “Place of Rest,” Bobby Cotrell, Shawnee, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Linda Bruns

Honorable Mention: “Hate,” Doug Jones, Delphos Jefferson, $15

Sponsoring Teacher: Vera White


Junior/Senior Division

Fiction:

First: “Changing Seasons,” Jennifer Martin, Temple Christian, $200

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Second: “California,” Anna Reddick, Bluffton, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Elizabeth Cogley

Third: “Final Surrender,” Angela Scott, Temple Christian, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: “Better Days Ahead,” Rachel Young, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: “My Life as an Unknowing Dollar Bill,” Megan Berelsman, Delphos Jefferson, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Vera White 

Poetry:

First: “Monsters as Seen by an Angel,” Beth Sylak, Bluffton, $200

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Second: “The Sky,” Korie Gesler, Bluffton, $150

Sponsoring teacher: Jamie Erford

Third: “Photography,” Krystal Long, Bath, $100

Sponsoring teacher: Charlynn Ellington

Honorable Mention: “Rural Ohio,” Adam Marquart, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Honorable Mention: “Pinocchio,” Brittany Neeley, Temple Christian, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Sandra Rufener

Honorable Mention: “Winter,” Joel Gundy, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode

Honorable Mention: “Creation of Love,” Brittany Ransom, Lima Central Catholic, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Josh Vasquez

Honorable Mention: “Trees of Time,” Alexander Raabe, Bluffton, $25

Sponsoring teacher: Connie Goode 


Thank you to the sponsors of The Ohio State University at Lima Creative Writing Competition:

The Lima Breakfast Optimists

The Lima Noon Optimists