The Ohio State University at Lima


Committees and Officers

STRATEGIC PLANNING (Two-year term)

  • T. Ingersoll 2019
  • L. Herner-Patnode 2019
  • J. Brandesky -- ex officio and Chair as Interim Dean and Director
  • J. Augustine 2018
  • I. Herzog 2018
  • Invited student member
  • Four administrators appointed by the Dean
  • Four staff members elected by the staff council

FACULTY WELFARE (appointed by Assembly President)

  • J. Green 2017 (Chair)
  • N. Roman 2017
  • D. Starr 2017
  • M. Kleffner 2017
  • V. Tompkins 2017
  • T. Rizvi 2017
  • T. Ingersoll 2017
  • M. Yousif 2017

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (Assistant Professor or higher rank) (Two-year term)

  • D. Adams 2019
  • H.-J. Lee 2019
  • V. Tompkins 2019
  • I. Herzog 2018
  • S. Blake 2018
  • S. Jeschonnek 2018 (Chair 2016-2017)

LIBRARY(Two-year term)

  • R. Norris 2019 (Chair 2016-2017)
  • D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2019
  • M. Reagon 2018
  • B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2018
  • T. Schneider ex officio as Director-Lima Campus Library
  • C. Cleary ex oficio as Reference Librarian-Lima Campus Library

BUDGET & SPACE COMMITTEE(no two members can be from the same department) (Three-year term)

  • L. Herner-Patnode 2018
  • D. Matthews 2018 (2016-2017 Chair)
  • J. Augustine 2020
  • T. Rizvi 2020
  • T. Schneider 2019
  • M. Young 2019
  • J. Brandesky -- ex officio as Interim Dean and Director
  • D. Phelps -- ex officio as Senior Fiscal Officer
  • F. Leite -- ex officio as Associate Dean

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Assembly President -- M. Kleffner 2018
  • Assembly Vice President – Meggie Young 2018
  • Assembly Treasurer – M. Reagon 2018
  • Assembly Secretary – S. Lehman 2018
  • Senator - M. Reagon 2018
  • Alternate Senator – J. Augustine 2020
  • Chair of Academic Planning Committee – (B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2016-2017)
  • Chair of Budget & Space Committee – (Dan Matthews 2016-2017)
  • Interim Dean and Director – J. Brandesky
  • Associate Dean – F. Leite

HONORS(two-year term)

  • D. Adams 2019
  • M. Ignatieva 2019
  • J. Snyder 2018
  • D. Starr 2018
  • M. Kleffner 2018
  • Meggie Young -- ex officio and Chair as Director of Honors Program

ACADEMIC PLANNING (Two-year term)

  • L. Herner-Patnode 2019
  • M. Young 2019
  • B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2019 (Chair 2016-2017)
  • E. Hamilton 2018
  • B. Gray 2018
  • D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2018
  • F. Leite – ex officio as Associate Dean

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (must include at least three tenure-line faculty and at least one member with rank of Senior Lecturer) (Three-year term)

  • I. Boyadzhiev 2018
  • L. Herner-Patnode 2018
  • M. Ignatieva 2020
  • D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2020 (Chair 2016-2017)
  • D. Starr 2019
  • N. Roman 2019
  • B. Albright – ex officio as Assistant Dean
  • Invited students, when appropriate

FACULTY SALARY (tenure-track faculty only) (Two-year term)

  • V. Tompkins: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2019
  • M. Ignatieva: Arts & Humanities 2019
  • M. Yousif: Math/Science 2019
  • C. Roman: Math/Science 2018 (Chair 2016-2017)
  • M. Young: Arts & Humanities 2018
  • H.-J. Lee: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2018
  • T. Ingersoll: Arts & Humanities 2018

ADMINISTRATOR REVIEW (Membership to be finalized soon)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND MENTORING COMMITTEE (each of the three members should be from a different college) (Two-year term)

  • J. Green 2019
  • T. Helfferich 2019
  • V. Tompkins 2019
  • R. Norris 2018
  • N. Roman 2018 (Chair 2016-2017)
  • D. Adams 2018

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE (Two-year term)

  • Tina Schneider 2018 (POD)
  • Meggie Young 2018
  • Ivo Herzog 2018 (Chair)
  • Chip Blake 2019
  • Pat Carroll 2019
  • Cosmin Roman 2019