The Ohio State University at Lima


Committees and Officers

STRATEGIC PLANNING (Two-year term)

  • S. Haudenschield 2021
  • I. Herzog 2021
  • T. Rehner -- ex officio and Chair as Dean and Director
  • J. Augustine 2020
  • T. Ingersoll 2020
  • Invited student member
  • Four administrators appointed by the Dean
  • Four staff members elected by the staff council

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (Assistant Professor or higher rank) (Two-year term)

  • P. Carroll 2021
  • H.-J. Lee 2021
  • R. Norris 2021
  • I. Herzog 2020(Chair 2019)
  • S. Blake 2020
  • J. Hellmann 2020

LIBRARY(Two-year term)

  • L. Herner-Patnode 2021
  • D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2021
  • Y. Ah Lee 2020
  • B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2020
  • T. Schneider ex officio as Director-Lima Campus Library
  • Z. Walton ex officio as Reference Librarian-Lima Campus Library

BUDGET & SPACE COMMITTEE(no two members can be from the same department) (Three-year term)

  • T. Schneider 2022
  • M. Young 2022
  • J. Augustine 2020
  • T. Rizvi 2020
  • L. Herner-Patnode 2021
  • D. Matthews 2021(Chair 2019)
  • T. Rehner -- ex officio as Dean and Director
  • D. Phelps -- ex officio as Senior Fiscal Officer
  • M. Kleffner -- ex officio as Interim Associate Dean

HONORS(two-year term)

  • Y. Ah Lee 2021
  • M. Young 2021 -- ex officio
  • S. Blake 2021
  • J. Augustine 2020 -- ex officio
  • J. Green 2020
  • M. Kleffner 2020
  • P. Carroll 2020

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Assembly President – M. Young
  • Assembly Vice President –
  • Assembly Treasurer – M. Anich
  • Assembly Secretary – J. Snyder
  • Senator - S. Jeschonnek 2022
  • Alternate Senator – J. Augustine 2020
  • Chair of Academic Planning Committee – (B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2019)
  • Chair of Budget & Space Committee – (D. Matthews 2019)
  • Dean and Director – T. Rehner
  • Interim Associate Dean – M. Kleffner

ACADEMIC PLANNING (Two-year term)

  • I. Herzog 2021
  • M. Young 2021
  • B. Sutton-Ramspeck 2021
  • T. Ingersoll 2020
  • B. Gray 2020
  • H.-J. Lee 2020
  • M. Kleffner – ex officio as Interim Associate Dean

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (must include at least three tenure-line faculty and at least one member with rank of Senior Lecturer) (Three-year term)

  • P. Carroll 2022
  • Y. Ah Lee 2022
  • M. Ignatieva 2020
  • D. Sutton-Ramspeck 2020
  • D. Easter 2021
  • L. Herner-Patnode 2021 (Chair 2019)
  • B. Albright – ex officio as Assistant Dean of Engagement
  • Invited students, when appropriate

FACULTY SALARY (tenure-track faculty only) (Two-year term)

  • V. Tompkins: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2021
  • T. Helfferich: Arts & Humanities 2021
  • I. Herzog: Math/Science 2021
  • N. Roman: Math/Science 2020
  • H.-J. Lee: Social and Behavioral Sciences/Education 2020
  • T. Ingersoll: Arts & Humanities 2020
  • J. Hellmann: Arts & Humanities 2020 (Chair 2019)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND MENTORING COMMITTEE (each of the three members should be from a different college) (Two-year term)

  • J. Green 2021
  • T. Helfferich 2021
  • V. Tompkins 2021(Chair 2019)
  • R. Norris 2020
  • H.-J. Lee 2020
  • D. Adams 2020

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE (Two-year term)

  • Joe Green 2019 (Chair 2019)
  • Chip Blake 2019
  • Pat Carroll 2019
  • Cosmin Roman 2019
  • Masha Ignatieva 2020
  • Mohamed Yousif 2020

FACULTY WELFARE (One-year term)

  • Joe Green 2019 (Chair 2020)
  • Tom Ingersoll 2020
  • Mark Kleffner 2020
  • Tariq Rizvi 2020
  • Nicoleta Roman 2020
  • Virginia Tompkins 2020
  • Mohamed Yousif 2020

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Senator - P. Carroll 2019 (through Autumn 2019) TBD 2020
  • Alternate Senator – TBD 2020